Capital Flows Atlas

Countries · Asia

South Korea

South Korea runs a large current account surplus, and Korean investors are buying foreign shares at a rapid pace.

At a glance

Population, 202551.7m
GDP, 2025$1.87tn$36,227 per person
Real GDP growth, 2025+1.0%Inflation: 2.1%
Current account, 2025+6.6% of GDP+$123.0bn
Reserves incl. gold, 2025$436.6bn

Net inflows of foreign direct investment were $15.8bn in 2025, against an average of $14.4bn a year in 2015–2024. Investors based in South Korea put a net $41.2bn into direct investment abroad in the same year, more than South Korea received. Foreign investors were net sellers of $5.75bn of shares in South Korea in 2025. South Korea ran a current account surplus in every year shown, which means it was a net lender to the rest of the world. Investors in South Korea held $134.2bn of US Treasury securities at the end of August 2026, −$1.6bn on a year earlier, and $817.1bn of US shares.

The National Pension Service, one of the world's largest pension funds, invests a large share of its assets abroad. Korean holdings of US shares have grown quickly in US Treasury data.

South Korea's holdings of US securities

Treasuries, shares and bonds issued in the US and held by investors in South Korea.

US Treasuries held, Aug 2026$134.2bn−$1.6bn on Aug 2025 · rank 18 of 76
US shares held, Aug 2026$817.1bn+$215.3bn on Aug 2025 · rank 11 of 76
All long-term US securities held, Aug 2026$1.01tnCorporate bonds: $53.7bn · agency bonds: $32.6bn
Net purchases, 12 months to Aug 2026+$71.5bn sharesTreasuries: +$4.3bn · corporate bonds: +$6.7bn

Holdings of US securities

End of month, Aug 2025 to Aug 2026, $bn.

Net purchases of long-term US securities

Each month, $bn. Positive means net buying.

The US Treasury records holdings by the country where securities are held in custody, which is not always the owner's country. Why this matters.

Direct and equity investment

Annual net flows, $bn. Direct investment means building or buying businesses; portfolio equity means buying listed shares and fund units.

Net flows by year

Direct investment into and out of South Korea, and foreign buying of its shares, $bn.

Current account and reserves

The balance of trade and income with the rest of the world, and the reserves held by the central bank.

Current account balance

Each year, $bn. A surplus means the country lends to the rest of the world.

Foreign exchange reserves, including gold

End of year, $bn.

Remittances

Money sent home by people working abroad, compared with direct investment, $bn.

Remittances and direct investment

Each year, $bn.

The economy

GDP

Current US dollars, $bn. Dollar figures also move with exchange rates.

Growth and inflation

Real GDP growth and consumer price inflation, per cent.

All figures

Annual figures from the World Bank, as published. Download them for every country on the data page.

Indicator20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Population (m)51.0151.2251.3651.5951.7651.8451.7751.6751.7151.7551.68
GDP ($bn)1,539.21,579.21,710.21,824.31,751.01,744.11,942.31,799.41,844.81,875.41,872.4
GDP per person ($)30,17230,83233,29735,36433,82733,64637,51834,82235,67436,23936,227
Real GDP growth (%)2.93.23.43.22.3−0.74.62.71.62.01.0
Inflation (%)0.71.01.91.50.40.52.55.13.62.32.1
Current account ($bn)105.1297.9275.2377.4759.6876.5083.8823.2432.5399.97123.05
Current account (% GDP)6.86.24.44.23.44.44.31.31.85.36.6
Reserves incl. gold ($bn)366.7370.2388.8403.1408.8443.5463.3423.4420.9418.2436.6
Direct investment in ($bn)4.1012.1017.9112.189.638.7622.0625.0419.0412.8615.80
Direct investment out ($bn)23.6929.8934.0738.2235.2434.8366.0065.8032.1749.7341.23
Portfolio equity in ($bn)−1.7613.278.68−6.300.77−15.74−14.96−5.1011.712.39−5.75
Remittances ($bn)6.466.526.537.137.177.517.797.867.117.287.07

The monthly read

A short email after each TIC release: where money moved, what changed among the big holders, and the charts that matter.

Subscribe on Substack

Sign-up and emails are handled by Substack.