Capital Flows Atlas

Countries · Asia

Vietnam

Vietnam has become a major destination for factories moving out of China, and is a BRICS partner country.

At a glance

Population, 2025101.6m
GDP, 2025$514.7bn$5,066 per person
Real GDP growth, 2025+8.0%Inflation: 3.3%
Current account, 2025+6.4% of GDP+$33.1bn
Reserves incl. gold, 2025$85.6bn

Net inflows of foreign direct investment were $22.0bn in 2025, against an average of $15.8bn a year in 2015–2024. Investors based in Vietnam put a net $0.70bn into direct investment abroad in the same year, less than Vietnam received.

Direct investment into Vietnam nearly doubled between 2015 and 2025, to $22.0bn, in the World Bank figures. The World Bank figures used here include no portfolio equity or remittance data for Vietnam.

Direct and equity investment

Annual net flows, $bn. Direct investment means building or buying businesses; portfolio equity means buying listed shares and fund units.

Net flows by year

Direct investment into and out of Vietnam, and foreign buying of its shares, $bn.

Current account and reserves

The balance of trade and income with the rest of the world, and the reserves held by the central bank.

Current account balance

Each year, $bn. A surplus means the country lends to the rest of the world.

Foreign exchange reserves, including gold

End of year, $bn.

The economy

GDP

Current US dollars, $bn. Dollar figures also move with exchange rates.

Growth and inflation

Real GDP growth and consumer price inflation, per cent.

All figures

Annual figures from the World Bank, as published. Download them for every country on the data page.

Indicator20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Population (m)92.8294.0095.1896.2497.1798.0898.9499.68100.35100.99101.60
GDP ($bn)239.3257.1281.4310.1334.4346.6366.5413.4433.8476.3514.7
GDP per person ($)2,5782,7352,9563,2223,4413,5343,7044,1484,3234,7175,066
Real GDP growth (%)7.06.76.97.57.42.92.68.55.07.08.0
Inflation (%)0.62.73.53.52.83.21.83.23.33.63.3
Current account ($bn)−2.040.63−1.655.9013.1015.06−4.631.4025.7930.1833.13
Current account (% GDP)−0.90.2−0.61.93.94.3−1.30.35.96.36.4
Reserves incl. gold ($bn)28.336.549.155.578.394.8109.486.592.283.185.6
Direct investment in ($bn)11.8012.6014.1015.5016.1215.8015.6617.9018.5020.1721.99
Direct investment out ($bn)1.101.000.480.600.480.380.322.67−1.550.600.70

The monthly read

A short email after each TIC release: where money moved, what changed among the big holders, and the charts that matter.

Subscribe on Substack

Sign-up and emails are handled by Substack.